Trademark Dilution Revision Act (H.R. 683)
[…] (a) MARKS REGISTRABLE ON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER.–Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1052(f)) is amended–

    (1) by striking the last two sentences; and

    (2) adding at the end the following: “A mark which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under section 43(c), may be refused registration only pursuant to a proceeding brought under section 13. A registration for a mark which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under section 43(c), may be canceled pursuant to a proceeding brought under either section 14 or section 24.”

(b) OPPOSITION.–Section 13(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1063(a)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “as a result of dilution” and inserting “the registration of any mark which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment”.

(c) CANCELLATION. Section 14 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1064) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1)–

    (1) by striking “, including as a result of dilution under section 43(c),”; and