Trademark Dilution Revision Act (H.R. 683)
[…] (1) by striking “, including as a result of dilution under section 43(c),”; and

    (2) inserting “(A) for which the constructive use date is after the date on which the petitioner’s mark became famous and which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under section 43(c), or (B) on grounds other than dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment” after “February 20, 1905”.

(d) MARKS FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTER.–The second sentence of section 24 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1092) is amended to read as follows: “Whenever any person believes that such person is or will be damaged by the registration of a mark on the supplemental register–

    “(1) for which the effective filing date is after the date on which such person’s mark became famous and which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under section 43(c), or

    “(2) on grounds other than dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment, such person may at any time, upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a petition stating the ground therefor, apply to the Director to cancel such registration.”.